Welcome to the Ladies Section
    Brunstane Bowling Club

Updated 29th April, 2017

APRIL

SAT 15  2-00pm CLUB                     OPENING DAY 

WED 19  2-00pm LADIES                  OPENING TEA 

MAY

FRI 5 2-15pm FORTH LEAGUE    v   HILLSIDE 3 Triples HOME

SAT 6 CABARET 
MON 8 6-45pm EBL  LADIES EVENING LEAGUE   v   SUMMERSIDE 2 Rinks AWAY
WED 10  2-00pm LADY PRESIDENT’S CHARITY DAY  - PINK 
FRI 12  2-15pm FORTH LEAGUE    v    LEITH   3 Triples HOME
MON 15  2-00pm EWBA CHSS TOP TEN  v  MERCHISTON 
MON 15  6-45pm EBL LADIES EVENING LEAGUE   v  CRAIGENTINNY 2 Rinks HOME
WED 17  1-00pm JEAN MARTIN           Singles /Handicap 
         FRI 19  2-15pm FORTH LEAGUE     v      PILRIG                 3 Triples AWAY
SAT 20 HOST TO BOWLS SCOTLAND 
MON 22  2-00pm ESWBA CHARITY - R G LAWRIE FOURS v DUDLEY 1 Rink AWAY
MON 22 6-45pm EBL  LADIES EVENING LEAGUE   v   CARRICK KNOWE 2 Rinks AWAY
FRI 26  2-15pm FORTH LEAGUE     v    SUMMERSIDE 3 Triples AWAY
FRI 26  1-30pm SCOTIA LEAGUE  FUN DAY AT WILLOWBRAE BC   9 + 1 REP 
MON 29  2-00pm EWBA CHSS TOP TEN SECOND ROUND 
MON 29 6-45pm EBL  LADIES EVENING LEAGUE   v   CORSTORPHINE 2 Rinks AWAY
TUE 30  2-00pm TRINITY            Friendly   3 Rinks AWAY

JUNE

FRI 2  2-15pm FORTH LEAGUE      v   TRINITY 3 Triples HOME

FRI 2 2-00pm SCOTIA LEAGUE   v    JESSFIELD 2 Triples HOME
MON 5  2-00pm ISOBEL MURPHY TRIPLE v GOLDENACRE 1 Triple HOME
MON 5  6-45pm EBL LADIES CUP   v  LONDON ROAD FOUNDRY 2 Rinks HOME
WED 7 LADIES TRIPLES 
FRI 9  2-15pm FORTH LEAGUE       v     MAITLAND 3 Triples AWAY
FRI 9 2-00pm SCOTIA LEAGUE    v    WILLOWBRAE 2 Triples AWAY
SAT 10 CABARET 
SUN 11 BOWLS SCOTLAND  FINALS 
MON 12  2-00pm EWBA CHSS TOP TEN THIRD ROUND 
MON 12  6-45pm EBL LADIES EVENING LEAGUE   v   TANFIELD 2 Rinks HOME
TUE 13  2-00pm LEITH           Friendly 2 Rinks AWAY
TUE 13  2-00pm SELBL  v    LIBERTON 2 Triples H & A
WED 14  1-00pm AUSTRALIAN  PAIRS   
FRI 16  2-15pm FORTH LEAGUE    v   LONDON ROAD FOUNDRY     3 Triples AWAY
FRI 16 12.30pm SCOTIA LEAGUE  -  SCOTIA SIX 6 Rinks BBC
FRI 16 2-00pm SELBL SINGLES/PAIRS PRELIMS 
SAT 17 BELHAVEN TRIPLES     ROUND ROBIN MIXED 
MON 19  2-00pm OLIVE SMITH FOURS v GOLDENACRE 1 Rink HOME
MON 19 6-45pm EBL LADIES EVENING LEAGUE  v   SUMMERSIDE 2 Rinks HOME
TUE 20  2-00pm SELBL  v    PARKSIDE 2 Triples H & A
FRI 23  2-15pm FORTH LEAGUE     v    GOLDENACRE 3 Triples HOME
FRI 23 2-00pm SELBL SINGLES/PAIRS FIRST ROUND 

SAT 24 IAN  SAUNDERS' TROPHY - MIXED TRIPLES HOME

MON 26 2-00pm EWBA CHSS TOP TEN SEMI-FINAL
MON 26 6-45pm EBL  EVENING LEAGUE   v  CRAIGENTINNY  2 Rinks   AWAY
TUE  27 2-00pm SELBL  v   MAYFIELD  2 Triples H & A
TUE 27 2-15pm FORTH LEAGUE TOP SIX   PRELIMS 
WED 28 2-15pm FORTH LEAGUE TOP SIX     1st ROUND

THUR 29 2-00pm FORTH LEAGUE TOP SIX     SEMI-FINAL G'ACRE
FRI 30 2-00pm FORTH LEAGUE TOP SIX       FINAL           6 Rinks BBC

JULY

SAT 1 CLUB MIXED PAIRS ONE DAY COMPETITION MIXED
SUN 2 2-00pm BRITISH LEGION FRIENDLY MIXED AWAY
MON 3 6-45pm EBL  EVENING LEAGUE   v  CARRICK KNOWE 2 Rinks  HOME
TUE 4 2-00pm SELBL  v   WHITEHOUSE & GRANGE 2 Triples H & A
FRI 7 2-15pm FORTH LEAGUE    v   CRAIGENTINNY 3 Triples  HOME
FRI 7 2-00pm SCOTIA LEAGUE   v   POSTAL 2 Triples HOME
FRI 7 2-00pm SELBL  SINGLES/PAIRS SEMI-FINAL MAYFIELD
SAT 8 B.B.Q & OPEN TRIPLES MIXED
MON 10 2-00pm EWBA CHARITY EVENING NEWS v  DUDLEY 1 Triple HOME

MON 10 6-45pm EBL  EVENING LEAGUE  v CORSTORPHINE 2 Rinks  HOME
TUE 11 2-00pm SELBL  v   EDINBURGH WEST END  2 Triples H & A
WED 12 1-00pm LADIES 2 BOWL SINGLES   KNOCKOUT
FRI 14 2-15pm FORTH LEAGUE    v    WILLOWBRAE 3 Triples  AWAY
FRI 14 2-00pm SELBL SINGLES/PAIRS FINAL PARKSIDE
SAT 15 JAMES SCOTT OPEN PAIRS       
MON 17 6-45pm EBL  EVENING LEAGUE   v   TANFIELD 2 Rinks  AWAY
TUE 18 2-00pm SELBL   v   BRAID 2 Triples H & A
FRI 21 2-15pm FORTH LEAGUE     v    WARDIE 3 Triples  HOME
FRI 21 2-00pm SCOTIA LEAGUE   v   JESSFIELD 2 Triples AWAY
SAT 22 2-00pm BBC CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
24-29 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS AT AYR    
MON 31 1-30pm EWBA CHSS TOP TEN FINAL LRF

SEPT
SAT 2 CLUB   SINGLES MIXED
MON 4 2-00pm LONDON ROAD FOUNDRY  Friendly HOME
SAT 9 10-00am COFFEE MORNING  RAFFLE,TOMBOLA AND BRIC-A-BRAC
SUN 10 10-00am SWIFT PAIRS – 32 PAIRS         
WED 13 1-00pm LADIES FORUM AFTER TEA
FRI 15 2-00pm HILLSIDE                      Friendly HOME
SAT 16 CABARET   -    LIZ SLOAN
WED 20 2-00pm CHAMPIONS TEA
FRI 22 3-00pm SCOTIA PRESENTATION MEAL
SAT 23 1-00pm TREASURER   v   SECRETARY   
Closing Day & Presentation of Prizes




 












Community Web Kit provided free by BT